Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, TÉRMINAL LOGISTICS S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter TÉRMINAL) makes this privacy and treatment of personal data policy known to the public, seeking at all times its treatment of data to be lawful, controlled and informed, in order to ensure the privacy thereof.

TÉRMINAL LOGISTICS, S.A. de C.V., is a Mexican corporation legally incorporated under the laws of the United Mexican States whose corporate purpose includes, among others: conducting all kinds of business related to communication to the public  through all media and services which enable oral or visual communication, as well as related to any type of advertising  and by any means; activities related to the computing and computer intercommunication by any means, and the elaboration, production, manufacture, distribution, sale, rental, sale and storage of any type of product by electronic means, as well as any type of software. With principal place of business located in: Belisario Domínguez 2376, Colonia Obispado, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, C.P. 64060.

The personal data provided by any individual, including without limitation, subscribers, customers, suppliers and /or users, to TÉRMINAL shall be used, namely but not limited to the uses described as follows:

TÉRMINAL uses the information it collects to publicize the products and services it offers. In general terms, TÉRMINAL ,does not share the personal information it collects to third parties, unless it has express authorization to do so.

Information may be shared in the following cases:

a. With our service providers, including those working for the benefit of TÉRMINAL and our business partners to send you joint communications that we hope will be of your interest.

b. To protect and defend the rights and property of TÉRMINAL including the enforcement of our Policies of Use,

c. When required by law and /or judicial authorities. TÉRMINAL shall not transmit, publish or otherwise disseminate the personal information you provide, unless you directly provide your express authorization to do so.

In order to comply with the General Criteria for the implementation of compensatory measures without the express authorization of the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection, TÉRMINAL shall make public the privacy notice to the rights holders through its difussion by means of comprehensive mechanisms, and may use any of them and in accordance to its business model.

All personal data is treated according to the Federal Law on Personal Data Protection in force in the country, therefore we inform you that you have at all times the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the treatment we give to your personal data, as well as withdraw your consent for the treatment thereof. You may enforce such right at any time via phone call to Customers Care, calling the number: (81) 5000.8900, based on the scheduel mentioned as follows: 9:00 to 18:00 Monday to Friday, directly to our address: Belisario Domínguez 2376, Colonia Obispado en Monterrey, Nuevo Leon C. P. 64060, directed to Legal Department.

In light to the above, you must let us know through these channels that you wish your personal information to be rectified, canceled or revised, and the purpose for which it was provided and the name of the person who provided it and generally to meet the requirements referred to in art. 29 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

If you wish to stop receiving promotional messages, you can make a request to Customer Care, phone: (81) 5000.8900 or email: notificaciones@terminal.com.mx              

TÉRMINAL may amend this privacy notice at any time and will always keep it available by this means for consultation.